Octabenzone CAS:1843-05-6-custom synthesis contract manufacturing
Octabenzone CAS:1843-05-6
Structural Formula Octabenzone CAS:1843-05-6
Product Name Octabenzone
Synonym BP-12;2-Hydroxy-4-n-octyloxybenzophenone;UV-531;UV-531
CAS No. 1843-05-6
Molecular Weight See details
Specifications Upon request
Packing Sea or Airworthy packing
Material Safety Data Sheet Upon request
Availability Please visit www.nbinno.com for our official company website or sending email to info@nbinno.com for more information.

Product Name: Octabenzone
Other Name: UV-531;BP-12;2-Hydroxy-4-n-octyloxybenzophenone
CAS No: 1843-05-6
MF: C21H26O3
MW: 326.42900
Density: 1.160g/cm3
Boiling point: 457.9ºC at 760 mmHg
Melting point: 47-49 °C(lit.)
Flash point: 155.1ºC
Refractive index: 1.547
UN Number: Not dangerous goods.
UN Proper Shipping Name: Not dangerous goods.
Transport hazard class: Not dangerous goods.
Packing group: Not dangerous goods.
 
Specification
Appearance: Light yellow needle crystal powder
Assay: ≥99%
Ash: ≤0.1%
Transmittance: 450nm>90%; 500nm>95%
 
Application
UV-absorbing agent UV-531 is an excellent anti-aging additive with excellent performance. 
It can absorb 240-340 nm UV light, it has the characteristics of light color, non-toxicity, good compatibility, low mobility and easy processing. 
It provides maximum protection for the polymer and helps to reduce color while retarding yellowing and retarding physical property loss.
It is widely used in PE, PVC, PP, PS, PC, plexiglass, polypropylene fiber and ethylene vinyl acetate. 
It also provides good light stability for dry phenolic and alkyd varnishes, polyurethanes, acrylics, epoxies and other air drying products, as well as automotive finishing paints, powder coatings, polyurethanes, and rubber products. The dosage is 0.1%-0.5%.
 
Package: Packed in cardboard drum lined with plastic bag, net weight 25kg/drum, can also be designed according to customer requirements.
Storage: UV absorber UV-531 is non-toxic, non-flammable, non-explosive, non-corrosive, and has good storage stability.

We are supplier of Octabenzone CAS:1843-05-6,We offer custom synthesis of various chemical compounds like 2-Hydroxy-4-n-octyloxybenzophenone CAS:1843-05-6 and custom manufacturing of BP-12, please feel free to contact us for your demand of UV-531,suppose you are looking for UV-531 factory, produer or manufacturer.


Strict quality control platform for strict quality identification of synthetic products.We are the premier choice for all your chemical needs, we offer products with the tightest specifications in the industry to make your work easier.By following our guiding principles of Samples, Quotes, Literature, and Innovation, we are able to make continual process improvements for customers.The company's products have been exported to Europe, America, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, South America and other places, and established a long-term cooperative relationship with customers.We have leading technology and rich synthesis experience, and our professional R&D team is currently in the leading position in China.


Experienced Reaction
AlkylationPolymerizationDiazotization
NeutrallzationSulfonationDecompose
NitrationEliminationEsterification
AdditionChlorinationSubstitution
DehydrogenationReductionHydrogenation
Oxidation
Strong Products

5-Bromo-2-(2-methyl-2H-tetrazol-5-yl)pyridine CAS:380380-64-3

2-Chloroadenosine CAS:146-77-0

1-Bromononane CAS:693-58-3

methyl (2R,3S)-3-benzamido-2-hydroxy-3-phenylpropanoate CAS:32981-85-4

4-[5-(4-Pentyloxyphenyl)isoxazol-3-yl]benzoic acid CAS:179162-55-1

2-Chloro-4-fluorobenzaldehyde CAS:84194-36-5

Contact us:

NINGBO INNO PHARMCHEM CO.,LTD.

Add: 6F-5,No.163 Ruiqing Rd.,Ningbo Zhejiang 315000 China

Tel: 86-574-87319282 |

Fax: 86-574-27912196

E-mail: cdmo@nbinno.com